Get Adobe Flash player
Prisons in Tanzania Mainland and their locations

1. ARUSHA

 No. District    Prison
 1. Arumeru  Arusha
 2. Ngorongoro  Loliondo
 3. Karatu  Mang'ola

2. DAR ES SALAAM

No. District Prison
1. Ilala Ukonga, Segerea
2. Temeke Keko
3. Kinondoni Wazo

3. DODOMA

No. District Prison
1. Dodoma Isanga, Msalato
2. Kondoa Kondoa, King'ang'a
3. Kongwa Kongwa
4. Mpwapwa Mpwapwa

 4. IRINGA

No. District Prison
1. Mufindi Isupilo
2. Kilolo Mgagao
3. Iringa Iringa,Pawaga
4. Makete Makete 
5. Ludewa Ludewa 
6. Njombe  Njombe

5. KAGERA

No. District Prison
1. Karagwe Kayanga
2. Bukoba Bukoba, Rwamrumba
3. Ngara Rusumo, Ngara
4. Biharamulo Biharamulo
5. Misenyi Kitengule
6. Muleba Muleba

6. KIGOMA

No. District Prison
1. Kibondo Kibondo
2. Kigoma Ilagala, Bangwe, Kwitanga
3. Kasulu Kasulu

7. KILIMANJARO

No. District Prison
1. Mwanga Mwanga
2. Moshi Karanga
3. Same Same
4. Rombo Rombo

8. LINDI

No. District Prison
1. Nachingwea Nachingwea, Kingulungundwa
2. Lindi Lindi
3. Liwale Liwale
4. Kilwa Kilwamasoko

9. MANYARA

No. District Prison
1. Babati Babati
2. Kiteto Kiteto

 10. MARA

No. District Prison
1. Musoma Musoma, Kiabakari
2. Tarime Tarime
3. Serengeti Mugumu
4. Bunda Bunda

 11. MBEYA

No. District Prison
1. Chunya Ngwala
2. Ileje Ileje
3. Mbalali Mbalali
4. Mbozi Mbozi
5. Rungwe Tukuyu
6. Mbeya Songwe, Ruanda

12. MOROGORO 

No. District Prison
1. Ulanga Mahenge
2. Kilosa Kilosa
3. Kilombero Kiberege, Idete
4. Mvomero Wami Vijana, Mbigili
5. Morogoro Kihonda, Kingolwira Women’s Prison, Mkono Wa Mara, Wami Kuu, Mtego Wa Simba, Morogoro

13. MTWARA 

No. District Prison
1. Newala Newala
2. Mtwara Lilungu, Chumvi
3. Masasi Masasi, Namajani

14. MWANZA

No. District Prison
1. Nyamagana Butimba
2. Kwimba Ngudu
3. Magu Magu
4. Ukerewe Ukerewe
5. Sengerema Kasungamile
6. Geita Geita, Butundwe

 15. PWANI

No. District Prison
1. Bagamoyo Ubena, Bagamoyo
2. Rufiji Kibiti, Utete
3. Mafia Mafia, Kilombero
4. Kibaha Mkuza

 16. RUVUMA

No. District Prison
1. Songea Songea
2. Tunduru Majimaji, Tunduru
3. Mbinga Mkwaya, Mbinga, Kitai

 17. RUKWA

No. District Prison
1. Sumbawanga Mollo, Sumbawanga
2. Mpanda Mpanda,Kalilankulukulu
3. Nkasi Kitete

18. SINGIDA

No. District Prison
1. Singida Singida
2. Manyoni Manyoni
3. Iramba Ushora
4. Kiomboi Kiomboi

19. SHINYANGA

No. District Prison
1. Shinyanga Shinyanga
2. Bokombe Kanegele
3. Meatu Meatu
4. Maswa Malya, Maswa
5. Kahama Kahama
6. Bariadi Bariadi, Matongo

 20. TABORA

No. District Prison
1. Tabora Tabora, Uyui
2. Igunga Igunga
3. Nzega Nzega
4. Urambo Urambo

21. TANGA

No. District Prison
1. Pangani Pangani
2. Handeni Handeni
3. Korogwe Kwamngumi, Korogwe
4. Lushoto Mng'aro, Pangani, Lushoto